14TH INTERNATIONAL RIdIM CONFERENCE ON MUSIC ICONOGRAPHY
Visual intersections: negotiating East and West
Istanbul 5. - 7. June 2013

Conference in honour and in memoriam of Walter Salmen (1926-2013)

Program

Full programme details available to download here

The programmebook is available here:
http://ridim.istanbul-2013.donjuanarchiv.at/content/3/RIdIM Conference_Programme Book_web_2013-05-29.pdf




Conference Schedule

Visual Intersections: Negotiating East and West

14th International RIdIM Conference on Music Iconography
Istanbul, 4 – 7 June 2013

 

Location:

Pera Museum and Istanbul Research Institute

Meşrutiyet Caddesi No.65

34443 Tepebaşı - Beyoğlu - İstanbul

 

Tuesday, 4 June 2013

16:00 – 18:30 registration

PERA MUSEUM

19:00 – 22:00 Opening Ceremony and Reception

PERA CAFÉ

Addresses by

  • Antonio Baldassarre, President Association Répertoire International d’Iconographie Musicale
  • Paul Jenewein, Consul General of the Republic of Austria
  • Doris Danler, Austrian Cultural Forum
  • Dinko Fabris, President International Musicological Society
  • Michael Hüttler, Don Juan Archiv Wien
  • M. Özalp Birol, General Manager, Suna and İnan Kıraç Foundation Culture and Art Enterprise

Reception to include music performed by local musicians


Wednesday, 5 June 2013

KEYNOTE I / 9:30 – 10:20

 

Keynote I MAIN AUDITORIUM

Richard Leppert (Introduction Antonio Baldassarre)

“Operatic Regimes of Musical Listening” (Public Sound/Private Sound)

 

Sessions 1 – 2 / 10:30 – 12:00

 

Session 1 MAIN AUDITORIUM

Methodology, Philosophy and Media Theory (1)

Chair: Antonio Baldassarre

Session 2 CHAMBER ROOM

South Eastern Mediterranean (1)

Chair: Federica Riva

 

10:30 – 11:00

 

Debra Pring (Hochschule Luzern – Musik)

RIdIM Gangnam Style: How the Crazy World of K-pop Became an Audio-Visual Phenomenon (and What This Might Mean For What We Call Music Iconology)

Sylvain Perrot (French School of Archaeology, Athens)

A Scientific Orientalism: the Travel to Greece and the Representation of Musical Instruments

 

11:00 – 11:30

 

Gabriela Currie (University of Minnesota)

“The Song of Noble Company is Sung”: The Books of Alexander

Cristina Bogdan (Universitatea din Bucureşti)

« La musique de l’au-delà » dans l’iconographie balkanique (XVIIIe–XIXe siècles): Prescriptions des manuels byzantins de peinture et innovations des peintres autochtones

 

11:30 – 12:00

 

Mikkel Vad (The Rhythmic Music Conservatory, Copenhagen)

Transnational Elegies: The Muhammad Drawings, Self-Censorship and Identity. The Case of Jomi Massage’s Skandinaviske Klagesange

Ş. Şehvar Beşiroğlu (ITU TM State Conservatory)

The Çeng and the Kanun: Musical Instruments as Female Symbolic Figures of Mughal, Timurid and Ottoman Courts as Depicted in Contemporary Paıntings

 

12:00 – 14:00 lunch

 

Sessions 3 – 5 / 14:00 – 15:30

Session 3 MAIN AUDITORIUM

Instruments and Organology (1)

Chair: Arnold Myers

Session 4 CHAMBER ROOM

Methodology, Philosophy and Media Theory (2)

Chair: Antonio Baldassarre

Session 5 LIBRARY HALL

Southern Mediterranean (2)

Chair: Federica Riva

14:00 – 14:30

Dorothea Baumann (Universität Zürich)

Plucked or Bowed? Characteristics of Early String Instruments

Pablo Sotuyo Blanco and Alejandra Hernández Muñoz (Universidade Federal da Bahia, Salvador)

Visual Appropriation or Biased Negotiations? On Devouring the Others in Brazil-Related Music Iconography

M. Emin Soydaş (Çankırı Karatekin University)

Representations of Courtly Music in Ottoman Miniature Painting

14:30 – 15:00

Sandra Pietrini (Università degli Studi di Trento)

The Parody of Musical Instruments in Medieval Iconography

 

Fulya Çelikel (Sabancı Üniversitesi, Istanbul)

Pseudo Versus Genuine Orient: To What Extent Do They Share Their Imagery and Musical Toolkit?

Anna Papagiannaki-Divani and Katerina Georgoulia (University of York)

Orpheus and His Music in Ioannis Mitrakas’ Oeuvre: Toward a Reconstruction of the Intangible Musical Traditions of Eastern Rumelia, Thrace


15:00 – 15:30

Raquel Jiménez Pasalodos (Universidad de Valladolid)

Musicians of Nebuchadnezzar and the Anti-Islamic Rhetoric in the Beatus Illuminations

Christoph Riedo (Université de Fribourg)

Printed Song Leaflets as a Source for Music Iconography

Placido Scardina (Universidad de Valladolid)

Oenotrians, Daunians, Sicels: An Iconographic Survey of Music of the Indigenous People from Southern Italy and Sicily During the Early Iron Age

15:30 – 16:00 coffee break

 




Sessions 6 – 8 / 16:00 – 17:30

Session 6 MAIN AUDITORIUM

Instruments and Organology (2)

Chair: Arnold Myers

Session 7 CHAMBER ROOM

East-West-Exchange / Orientalism (1)

Chair: Michael Hüttler

Session 8 LIBRARY HALL

Visual Music and Poetry

Chair: Sean Ferguson

16:00 – 16:30

Zdravko Blažeković (City University New York, The Graduate Center)

Illustrations of Musical Instruments in Jean-Benjamin de la Borde’s Essai sur la musique ancienne et moderne

Francesca Cannella (Università del Salento, Lecce)

Musical Themes in the Rila Monastery’s Tower (Bulgaria, Fourteenth Century)

Francesco Rocco Rossi (Università populare di musica, Como)

Music and Musical Instruments in Middle Age Italy between Poetry and Visual Art: The Anonymous Poem “L’intelligenza”

16:30 – 17:00

Pedro Luengo (Universidad de Sevilla)

Mestizo Music Iconography: The Santa Niño Cradle from Manila

Luís Correia de Sousa (Centro de Estudos de Sociologia e Estética Musical, Lisboa)

Reflections from the East on Portuguese Musical Culture

Silvia Maria Pires Cabrera Berg (Universidade de São Paulo)

Springtime Songs: A Dialogue Between Orient and Occident Time Relations in Music

17:00 – 17:30

Silvia Marin-Barutcieff (Universitatea din Bucureşti)

Between East and West: Musical Instruments in Religious Iconography from Wallachia (1775–1850)

Gorka Rubiales Zabarte (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

De Musica Sinensis: Chinese Music in Jesuit Literature from the Sixteenth to the Eighteenth Centuries

Maria João Neves (Centro de Estudos de Sociologia e Estética Musical, Lisboa)

Tibetan TARA Practices in the Occident––Visual and Musical Aspects

 

Thursday, 6 June 2013

keynote ii / 9:30 – 10:20

 

Keynote II MAIN AUDITORIUM

Ingrid M. Furniss (Introduction Debra Pring)

Wenren (Literati) Strumming the Ruan: The Chinese Elite’s Assimilation of a Foreign Lute

 

Sessions 9 – 11 / 10:30 – 12:00

Session 9 MAIN AUDITORIUM

China

Chair: Zdravko Blažeković

Session 10 CHAMBER ROOM

Stage and Theater

Chair: Beatriz Magalhães-Castro

Session 11 LIBRARY HALL

East-West-Exchange / Orientalism (2)

Chair: Pablo Sotuyo Blanco

10:30 – 11:00

Li Mei (Chinese National Academy of Arts)

Xinjiang Grotto Murals of Instruments with Han Cultural Elements

Cristina Santarelli (Istituto per I Beni Musicali in Piemonte, Torino)

The Orient in Leonardo Marini’s Theatrical Drawings

James Deaville (Carleton University, Ottawa)

Le Chant du Désert: Images of the Islamic World in Late Nineteenth-Century French Chansons and Piano Music


11:00 – 11:30

Liu Yong (China Conservatory of Music, Beijing)

The History of Chinese Suona in Mural Representations

Luca Scarlini (Milano)

The Scenery of Desire: Middle East and the Operatic Stage in the Nineteenth Century

Charles Kennedy (Independent Scholar)

“Becky from Babylon” and Other Oriental Beauties: Images of Middle-Eastern Women in Twentieth-Century American Sheet Music

11:30 – 12:00

Wang Ling (Yuann University, Kunming & Fujian Normal University, Fuzhou)

Music and Dance Images Represented on the Dai People’s Hinayana Buddhist Mural Paintings in Yunnan, China

Luzia Rocha (Centro de Estudos de Sociologia e Estética Musical, Lisoba)

Dwarfs and Music in Portuguese Eighteenth-Century Art: A Contribution to Musical Iconography Studies

Michael Saffle (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University)

China and Japan in Late Nineteenth- and Early Twentieth-Century Anglo-American Sheet Music

12:00 – 14:00 lunch

 

Session 12: Lloyd and Constance Old
Award Presentations / 14:00 – 15:30

 

Session 12 MAIN AUDITORIUM

Lloyd and Constance Old Award Presentations

Chair: Antonio Baldassarre

 

14:00 – 14:30

 

Theodor E. Ulieriu-Rostás (École des hautes études en sciences sociales, Paris)

Tradition and Cultural Identity in the Attic Iconography of the Aulos:
Musical Contests and High-Status Performers

 

14:30 – 15:00

 

Candela Perpiña (Universitat de Valencia)

A Musical Bestiary: Musical Properties of Animals in the
Medieval Tradition Between East and West

 

15:00 – 15:30

 

Anna Bianco (Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorisches Documentatie, The Hague)

Musical Companies in Oriental Dress

 

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

 

Sessions 13 – 15 / 16:00 – 17:30

Session 13 MAIN AUDITORIUM

Performance

Chair: Debra Pring

Session 14 CHAMBER ROOM

Instruments and Organology (3)

Chair: Arnold Myers

Session 15 LIBRARY HALL

Collections & Projects (1)

Chair: Cristina Santarelli

16:00 – 16:30

Julijana Zhabeva-Papazova (Bulgarian Academy of Sciences)

The Dead Can Dance Album Anastasis and Its Musical Iconography

Ardian Ahmedaja (Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst, Wien)

The Llautë and Musical Systems in Local Traditions in Albania

Federica Riva (Conservatorio di Musica “Luigi Cherubini”, Firenze)

Issues in Music Iconograhy from the Italian Conservatories in Parma and Florence

16:30 – 17:00

Nicola Bizzo (Istituto per I beni musicali in Piemonte, Torino)

Queen LPs and Singles in the East:
The Exoticism in Turkey

Brigitte Bachmann Geiser (Universität Freiburg i.Br.)

Alla Turca: The Turkish Crescent in Swiss Illustrations of the Early Nineteenth Century

Vanessa Esteve Marull (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)

Musical Representations in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Catalan Painting: An Iconographic Route Through the Main Preserved Works of Art

17:00 – 17:30

Achille Guido Picchi (Universidade Estadual Paulista, São Paulo) and Maria Yuka de Almeida Prado (Universidade de São Paulo)

Japonisme in Brazil: Japonêsas by Villa-Lobos

please note that this paper incorporates a live performance of Japonêsas and will continue until 17:45

Zulfiqar Ali Kalhoro (Pakistan Institute of Development Economics, Islamabad)

Representations of Musical Instruments in Kalhora Period Tombs (1700–1783) of Sindh (Pakistan)

Vilena Vrbanić (Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts, Zagreb)

Maksimijan Vanka: Portrait of Dora Pejačević (Around 1917)

17:30–17.45

Live performance of Japonêsas
featuring Beatriz Magalhães-Castro (Universidade de Brasília)

 

 

19:00 – 20:00 Council Meeting Association RIdIM
(closed meeting)

 

 

Friday, 7 June 2013

keynote iii / 9:30 – 10:20

 

Keynote III MAIN AUDITORIUM

Antonio Baldassarre (Introduction Zdravko Blažeković)

“The Daughter of Too Many Fathers”: Salomania in Late Nineteenth-Century Visual Culture

 

Sessions 16 – 18 / 10:30 – 12:00

Session 16 MAIN AUDITORIUM

East-West Exchange / Orientalism (3)

Chair: Pablo Sotuyo Blanco

Session 17 CHAMBER ROOM

Persia

Chair: Li Mei

Session 18 LIBRARY HALL

Collections & Projects (2)

Chair: Debra Pring

10:30 – 11:00

Daniel Tércio (Universidade Técnica de Lisboa)

Between the Reverse and the Other: Mouros and Mouriscas in Portuguese Tapestries from the Sixteenth Century

Mitra Jahandideh (University of Tehran)

A Succinct and Iconographical View on Music of Safavid Dynasty

Gorka Rubiales Zabarte (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

The AEDOM Database

11:00 – 11:30

Sławomira Żerańska-Kominek (Instytut Muzykologii, Uniwersytet Warszawski)

An Odalisque with a Tambourine: Music in Orientalist Representations of the Harem

Ilnaz Rahbar (Tarbiat Modares University, Tehran)

A Survey on Persian Musical Instruments of the Safavid Period according to Kaempfer’s Travel Account

Frederic Billiet and Xavier Fresquet (Université Paris-Sorbonne)

The Musiconis Project: A Performance-Oriented Database of Medieval Images

11:30 – 12:00

Maria Teresa Arfini (Istituto Europeo di Design, Milano and Università della Valle d’Aosta University)

Orientalism in Nineteenth-Century Berlin: The Tableaux Vivants on Lalla Rûkh

 

Laurent Pugin (RISM Switzerland)

Challenges and Perspectives for Bringing Together East and West in Music Iconography Digital Resources

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch

 


Sessions 19 – 20 and Cataloguing Workshop / 14:00 – 15:30

Session 19 MAIN AUDITORIUM

Musical Landscapes

Chair: Ingrid Furniss

Session 20 CHAMBER ROOM

Dance

Chair: Gabriela Currie

Cataloguing Workshop LIBRARY HALL

Chairs: Sean Ferguson and Laurent Pugin

14:00 – 14:30

Lin Ya-Hsiu (Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing)

The Forgotten Sounds: Chinese Music History from the Music Iconography in European Museums

Angeliki Liveri (Independent Scholar, Athens)

The King’s Dancing—Dancing for the King: Remarks on the Iconography of these Scenes in Byzantine and Western Art

 

14:30 – 15:00

Alexandros Charkiolakis (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)

Emilios Riadid Jasmins et Minarets: The Landscape of a Multicultural City

Kısmet Deniz Polat (İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi)

Fourth-Century Festive Dances at the Hippodrome of Constantinople

 

15:00 – 15:30

Marita Fornaro Bordolli (Universidad de la República, Montevideo)

A Look at the Orient Regarding Iconography Associated With Uruguayan Music of the First Half of the Twentieth Century

 

 

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

 

Sessions 21 – 22 / 16:00 – 18:00

 

Session 21 MAIN AUDITORIUM

Opera

Chair: Antonio Baldassarre

Session 22 CHAMBER ROOM

Instruments and Organology (4)

Chair: Dorothea Baumann

 

16:00 – 16:30

 

Michael Hüttler (Don Juan Archiv Wien)

“Oriental” Illustrations in the Printed Libretti and Playbooks of the Collection Komplex Mauerbach, Vienna

Arnold Myers (University of Edinburgh)

Distin Themed Jugs and Indications of Instrumentation

 

16:30 – 17:00

 

Edmund Goehring (University of Western Ontario)

Whose Orientalism? Revisiting the “Turkish” in Mozart’s Turkish Operas

Jocelyn Howell (Goldsmiths College,
University of London)

“Manufactured Throughout at Their London Works”: Brass, Woodwind and Drum Making at Boosey and Hawkes

 

17:00 – 17:30

 

Tatjana Marković (Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften, Vienna)

Archaeology in Opera: Postmodern Visual Presentation of the East in Georges Bizet’s Les pêcheurs de perles

Beatriz Magalhães-Castro (Universidade de Brasília)

The “Guitar” in Ibero-American Iconographic Sources: A Brazilian Perspective and Case-Study

 

17:30 – 18:00

 

Martin Knust (Stockholms universitet)

Where is Klingsor’s Castle Located? Some Remarks About Wagner and the Orient

Monica Vermes (Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo

The Piano in Fon-Fon! (1908–1920), Illustrated Magazine of Rio de Janeiro’s Belle Époque

 

18:15 – 19:00 Closing Ceremony

 

MAIN AUDITORIUM

Lloyd and Constance Old Award Ceremony

 

20:00 – 24:00 Farewell Dinner

Tarihi Cumhurityet Meyhanesi
Hüseyinaga Mh. Sahne Sk No:47, Beyoglu

http://www.tarihicumhuriyetmeyhanesi.com.tr/

map:
http://www.tarihicumhuriyetmeyhanesi.com.tr/index.php/iletisim/kroki

 

 

Cataloguing working Session

We would like to invite all colleagues with an interest in using the RIdIM database to come to a cataloguing working session on 7 June 2013  as part of the 14th international RIdIM Conference in Istanbul, Turkey.

The session will include:

  • An overview of the database, with specific emphasis on recent functionality and content enhancements including manipulation of images.
  • A field-by-field cataloguing demonstration using sample works of art
  • A review of supporting documentation, tutorials and useful online resources.
  • An open forum for questions and practical examples of special issues — an opportunity for you to work with us on specific requirements that your collection demands.

 

Independent scholars and those working on behalf of collections of all types of music, dance and theatre in visual culture are invited and welcome to contribute specific examples or issues to be addressed. Issues and examples can be submitted in advance to Debra Pring (association@ridim.org) and we will do our best to cover them in the session, led by our Editor-in-Chief, Sean Ferguson.

 




Don Juan Archiv Wien Pera Museum

- Imprint -